Print

Sunday in the Park 2010 Concours Winners


 

The “Sunday in the Park” Concours, as part of Historic Festival 28, saw 197 entrants vie for awards in 24 classes on Sunday and at the end of the day Chairman Smith and Sunday in the Park Concours Director Kent Bain presented the awards beneath beautiful skies and a large, appreciative crowd. There were a number of spectacular vehicles present and Smith was adamant that the quality of the field made for “wonderfully difficult” decisions amongst the judges, especially regarding Best in Show.

Ultimately, the 1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900B Touring Berlinetta owned by The Collier Collection was judged Best in Show and was presented a Rolex Oyster Perpetual Datejust watch in recognition. (Click here for photo) (If you are a “Facebooker,” click here to see hundreds of photos from the entire weekend)

“An incredible car, spectacularly presented,” said Smith. “This beautiful machine won the first post-war (1947) Mille Miglia driven by Clemente Biondetti and Emilio Romano. A positively deserving winner of Sunday in the Park’s Rolex Best in Show.”

Winning the Motorsport Magazine Best Competition Car was a vehicle never before seen in North America prior to this show: Oscar Davis’s 1937 BMW 328 Mille Miglia Bügelfalte (‘trouser crease”). (Click here for photo)

(If you are a “Facebooker,” click here to see hundreds of photos from the entire weekend)

“Stunning. One of the rarest of the rare,” said Smith. “A brilliant piece that elevated the concours single-handedly. My deepest thanks to Oscar for gracing the show with the 328.”

Following are the winners in each class of the 2010 Sunday in the Park Concours at Lime Rock Park...

Rolex Best in Show

1938 Alfa Romeo 8C 2900 Touring Berlinetta, The Collier Collection, Naples, Fla.

Motorsport Magazine Award for Best Competition Car

1937 BMW 328 Mille Miglia Bügelfalte, Oscar Davis, Montvale, N.J.

Class 1, "They don't build ’em like they used to," pre-1930 open and closed

1. 1914 Mercer Raceabout Type 35J, Joe Freeman

2. 1914 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, Don Koleman

3. 1911 Simplex, Joel Finn

Class 2, "Gatsby's Delights," very special automobiles from 1930 to 1940

1. 1930 Packard Model 745, John Beveridge

2. 1938 Delage D6, Robert Keelips

3. 1935 Mercedes-Benz 500 K Cab B, Wayne Carini

Class 3, "Wheels for All," making the world more accessible, pre-1940

1. 1939 Fiat Topolino, Christopher Owen

2. 1930 Austin 7 Ulster, David Cox

3. 1934 Riley Ulster Imp, Mike Virr

Class 4, “Risky ‘n’ Racy," pre-war competition

1. 1915 Duesenberg Board Track Racer, Joe Freeman

2. 1930 Alfa Romeo Tipo B P3, Peter Giddings

3. 1933 Alfa Romeo 8C Monza, Peter Greenfield

Class 5, "Sporting Standouts," open cars 1940 to 1957"

1. 1949 Cadillac Convertible, Andrew Benenson

2. 1955 Ford Thunderbird, Harold  Von Ahn

3. 1957 Turner 803/950S Transition, Paul Bova

Class 6, “Fancy ‘n Fun," open cars 1958 to 1965

1. 1959 Austin Healey 100 Six (BN6), Bob Markovich

2. 1959 Austin Healey 100 Six, Bruce Male

Class 7, “Environmental Elegance,” open cars 1966-1980

1. 1967 Ferrari 330 GTS Spyder, Karen & Doug Cushnie

2. 1966 Lotus Elan S3 SE, Charles Browne

Class 8, "Off to Grandma's," closed cars 1940 to 1955

1. 1951 Chevy Styleline Deluxe, Jack & Vickie DeLuca

2. 1952 VW Beetle, David & Tracy Haviland

3. 1949 Cadillac Sedanette, Andrew Benenson

Class 9, "Home from Work," closed sedans 1956 to 1970

1. 1957 MG Magnette ZB, Ed Collins

2. 1957 Chevy Bel Air Beauville wagon, David Powell, III

3. 1965 AMC Rambler Cross Country, Kirk & Mary Benham

Class 10, "Room for the Kids," world sedans, coupes with room for 4, 1966 to 1980

1. 1978 Citroen 2CV, Bill Garrett

2. 1973 Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL 4.5, Jerry Vartanian

3. 1974 BMW 2002tii, Kevin Bange

Class 11, “For Road or Track,” sporting machines 1945 to 1957

1. 1953 Ferrari 166 Mille Miglia, RedLine Restorations

2. 1953 Alfa Romeo 3.5 Mille Miglia, Lawrence Auriana

3. 1954 Austin  Healey 100, Bruce & Leslie Silvers

Class 12, “A Sporting Proposition,” Sports cars 1958  to 1965

1. 1965 AC Cobra F.I.A. Roadster, Archie Urciuoli

2. 1962 Daimler SP250 Roadster, Steven Busch

3. 1963 Alfa Romeo Giulia Spider Normale, Larry & Debbie McKeough

Class 13, “Keep the Shiny Side Up,” sports cars 1966 to 1975

1. 1966 Austin Healey 3000 MKIII, Mark Goodman

2. 1973 Ferrari 365 GTS Daytona Spyder, Barney Hallingby

3. 1967 Austin Healey 3000, Dennis Angelillo

Class 14, “Rapid Transit,” GT cars 1945 to 1955

1. 1952 Jaguar 120 Coupe, Robert Bodin

2. 1950 Aston Martin DB-2, Rob Burt

Class 15, "Businessmen's Express," GT cars 1956 to 1965

1. 1964 Alfa Romeo TZ Coupe, Michael Schwartz

2. 1964 Ferrari 250 Lusso, Roger Werner

3. 1963 Chevy Corvette Coupe, Michael Sutka

Class 16, "Speed with Style," GT cars 1966 to 1976

1. 1964 Ferrari 500 Superfast, Peter Kalikow

2. 1972 BMW CS, Chuck Moss

3. 1967 Ferrari 330 GTC, Tim Lynch

Class 17, "Carry your Weight," commercial vehicles, trucks and woodies

1. 1955 Chevy 3100 1/2-ton Pick-up, Jeff Tannenbaum

2. 1974 VW Westfalia, Matt Meehan

3. 1981 Ford E-One C8000 Fire Truck, Rick Milczanowski

Class 18, "No Holds Barred," post-war competition cars

1. 1959 Maserati T-61 Birdcage, Tony Wang

2. 1962 Alfa Romeo TZ1, C.H. Motor Cars

3. 1959 Ferrari 250 GT Spider, Martin Gruss

Class 19, "Less is More," motorcycles, trikes and micro cars

1. 1971 Norton Commando Roadster, Dean Mojon

2. 1953 Velocette, Roy Walzer

3. 1969 Norton Scrambler 750S, Randy Watson

 

Class 20, “Torque it Up,” cars with the urge to move you 1960 to 1980

1. 1970 Boss 302, Bernard Turi

2. 1989 Ferrari 348 GTO “Factory Concept,” Bill Gucker

3. 1968 Olds 442 Convertible, Joe Namnoun

Class 21, "Imitation is Flattery," clones, tributes, quality recreations

1. 2009 Aston Martin Zagato, Herb Wetanson

2. 2007 GTM Mulsanne Factory Five Racing, Allan Uzwiak

3. 1966 Ford GT40 replica, Scott Calabro

Class 22, "Home-built Happiness," rods and customs

1. 1932 Ford, Skip Matava

2. 1932 Ford, “The Goldenrod,” Skip North

3. 1931 Chevy, John Namelin

Class 23, "Virgin Vehicles," just as we found it or non-restored originals

1. 1978 Citroen 2CV, Robert Lachman

2. 1976 MGB, Carlos & Kathy Heiligmann

3. 1928 Austin Gordon England, Murray Smith

Class 24, “West Bend Corral Awards”

1. 1995 BMW 850 CSi, Ignatey Tarzian

2. 2010 Caterham Superlight R400 SV, Karl Johnson

3. 2003 BMW Z8 Alpina, Murray Liebowitz

Special Awards

- “From the ground up,” restoration perfection all to 1965: 1954 Siata 208SC Balbero Coupe, Michael Schwartz

- “Mom’s Car,” the Lime Rock version of Ladies Choice, 1974 Mercedes-Benz 280 SEL 3.5, Renea Topp

- “Skip Barber Award of Excellence,” most deserving not otherwise recognized: 1914 Mercer Raceabout, Joe Freeman

- “Skip Barber’s Award for a Sunday at Lime Rock,” most deserving not otherwise recognized, 1930-1955: 1937 Graham, Tom Tkacz

- “Skip Barber’s Award for a Sunday at Lime Rock,” most deserving not otherwise recognized, 1956-1960: 1956 Alfa Romeo 1900 SS, David Yager

- “Skip Barber’s Award for a Sunday at Lime Rock,” most deserving not otherwise recognized, 1961-1967: 1967 Chevy Corvette L88 Roadster, Bill Shanahan

- “Skip Barber’s Award for a Sunday at Lime Rock,” most deserving not otherwise recognized, 1968-1980: 1973 BMW 3.0 CS, Michael Balaban

- People’s Choice: 1956 Mercury Monterey NASCAR stock car, Russ Truelove

- Rolls-Royce Cub Award, 1962 Silver Cloud II, Larry Durocher

OFFICIAL PARTNERS