Sunday in the Park was a record-breaker

Sunday in the Park was a record-breaker

It was a beautiful, sunny “Sunday in the Park” at Lime Rock, where a record-shattering 722 first-class cars were entered into the traditional Vintage Festival car show. Classic cars from the 1900s through pre- and post-war to late models of every kind graced the grounds. The judges – and the fans in attendance – were massively impressed with the quality of the entrants, culminating in the “Best in Show” winner... a perfect 1934 Packard owned by George Dragone. This California car was in its original multi-hued green livery, the beauty of which also inspired its being chosen the winner of the “Ladies Choice” award.

 The last day of the 2009 Vintage Festival at Lime Rock Park is Labor Day Monday, filled with races from 9:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. See you there...

 Winners, “Sunday in the Park” Vintage Festival Car Show, September 6, 2009:

 Best in Show
1934 Packard Dual-Cowl V12 Sport Phaeton, George Dragone

 Motorsport Magazine Award
1929 Bentley 6.5-litre, Roger Noble

Class 1, Antique to 1930
1930 Packard, Frank Wismek

Class 2, Veteran: 1930 – 1945
1931 Bentley, Clayton Greene

Class 3, America’s Finest of the 50s
1959 Cadillac, Phil & Sue Lefebvre

Class 4, Sensational 60s
1961 Chrysler 300G, David Shapiro

Class 5, Detroit Delight, 1970-85
1970 Plymouth ‘Cuda, Eric Smith

Class 6, Sports & GT American-style to 1975
1969 Chevy Camaro “COPO,” Michele Clark

Class 7, GT International-style, 1953-69
1964 Mercedes-Benz 230SL, Jerry Robinson

Class 8, GT International-style, 1970-85
1972 Citroen SM, Mark Adams

Class 9, International Open Sports, 1948-76
1963 Porsche 356B 2000 GS Coupe, Peter Bartelli

 Class 10, International Open Sports, 1977-85
1980 MGB, Paul Angelico

 Class 11, International Sedans & Coupes, post-war – 1965
1965 Jaguar E-type, Robert Nimkoff

 Class 12, International Sedans & Coupes
1974 BMW 3.0 CS, Duane Sword

 Class 13, Veteran Race Cars
1926 Salmson Grand Prix, Alexis Kirk

 Class 14, “Properly” Vintage race cars, up to 1959
1909 ALCO-6 Racer, Howard Kroplick

 Class 15, “Properly” Vintage Race Cars, 1960-85
1969 Brabham BT29, David Handy

 Class 16, Sports Racers & Specials to 1985
1991 Jaguar XJ40, Mark Hamblin

 Class 17, Early Historic Production-based Race Cars, 1960-72
1967 Porsche 911, Bruce Ellsworth

 Class 18, Late Historic Production-based Race Cars, 1973-85
1978 Lola 298, Joe Blacker

 Class 19, Hot Rod & Custom Road Rockets
1967 Morris Minor Traveller, Jack Deluca

 Class 20, Trucks & Commercial Vehicles
1946 Chevy, Ed Beauchaine

 Class 21, Almost Autos: Trikes, Micro-cars et al.
1953 Moretti 750 Spyder, Michael Schwartz

 Class 22, Marvelous Motorcycles
1941 Indian 4, Roland Houde

 Class 23, The Great Pretenders: Replicas & Others
1965 Cobra Daytona Coupe, Lee Benson & Don Nells

Class 24, Exceptional Original Oldies
1972 Dino GT 246, Lee Barba

 Class 25: The Clubs:

 Aston Martin Clubs
1964 AM DBJ, Andrew Benenson

 Austin-Healey Clubs
1960 Bugeye, Bill & Diane Hare

BMW Clubs
2002t, Larry Schwarz

Citroen Clubs
1978 2CV, Henrietta & Robert Lachman

Lotus Clubs
Lotus Europa (please contact us)

Morgan Clubs
1938 Morgan 4/4 TT, Meleah Artley

Rolls-Royce & Bentley Clubs
1935 20/25 Sedan, M.J. Koly

Shelby Clubs
1965 Shelby Cobra GT 350 (55350), Howard Pardee

Pick of the Paddock
1964 Jaguar E-type, Elaine Ecosse

Late Entry Domestic
1978 Pontiac 15th Anniversary Trans-Am, Don Ogilvie

Late Entry Asian
2004 Subaru WRX, Michelle Tittle

Late Entry European
1964 Porsche 356, Tony Rendano

Mixed Italian Marque
Giulia SS (R.I. plate 2N – 156)

Collector Car Garage
1978 Smokey and the Bandit Firebird Trans-Am, James Napoletano

Visionary Collector Award
The Collier Collection, Naples, Fla., Scott George

Skip Barber Choice
1928 “Flat Rad” Morgan, Robert Couch

 Vic Elford Award
1978 2CV, Henrietta & Robert Lachman

The Worthy Contender
1966 Tatra T-2 603, Ivo Slezak

Our Partners