Sunday In The Park Entrants

2019 Sunday in the Park Concours d’Elegance Entry List

 

Honored Collector:
Vehicles from the collection of BZ and Michael Schwartz, NY, NY

1948 Cisatalia Nuvolari Spyder
1953 Moretti Barchetta GS
1953 Siata 208 Spyder
1954 Siata Pinninfarina 208S Coupe
1964 Alfa Romeo Tubolare Zagato
1967 Maserati Mexico
1968 Maserati Mistral Spyder
1969 Alfa Romeo 1750 Boat-tail Spyder
1969 Lamborghini Miura
1976 Lamborghini Countach PL400
1948 Nuvolari Spyder
 

Honored Motorcycle Collector:
Motorcycles from the collection of Gregory Rathe, Cold Spring, NY

1941 Indian Sport Scout
1951 Vincent Black Shadow
1955 Triumph Tiger 110
1961 Matchless G80CS
1971 BMW R75/5
1982 Ducati 900SS
 
The following are categorized by class and listed by:
Year, Make, Model - Exhibitor, Hometown
 
S1: “Italian Masterpieces” GT Pre 1961
1952 Lancia B20 Series 2 - Miles Collier Collections at Revs Institute, Naples, FL 
1953 Siata 200CS - Walter Eisenstark, Yorktown Heights, NY
1956 Ferrari 250 GT Cabriolet - Bill Binnie, Portsmouth, NH
1956 Maserati A6G/2000 - Bruce Male, Swampscott, MA
1958 Ferrari 250 GT PF Cabriolet - Peter Kalikow, New York, NY
1959 Ferrari 250GT Berlinetta - Tourbillon LLC, Lloyd Harbor, NY
1960 Ferrari 250 GT SWB - Robert & Lynda Bodin, Stuart, FL
1961 Alfa Romeo Sprint Zagato - John Goodman, Philadelphia, PA
1961 Ferrari 250GTE PF, Scott Klion, Gardiner, NY
 
S2: “Italian Masterpieces” GT1962-1972
1962 Ferrari 250GTO Berlinetta - Scuderia N. E., Stamford, CT
1963 Ferrari GTO - James McNeil - Bayport, NY
1963 Ferrari 250 GT Lusso - Bill King, Redding, CT
1963 Ferrari 275 GTB 6 Carb. - Skip Barber, Lime Rock CT
1964 Maserati 3500 GTI - Taylor-Constantine Trust, Sharon, CT
1964 Alfa Romeo TZ2 - Lawrence Auriana, Greenwich, CT
1965 Alfa Romeo  TZ 1 - Jon Goodman, Philadelphia, PA
1967 Ferrari 330 GT 2+2 - Mariano Lozano, Riverside, CT
1967 Maserati Frua - Blake Stephenson, Stonington, CT
1967 Maserati Mexico - Herb Williamson, Marlborough, CT
1970 Citroen SM - Joe Quattrocchi, Pine Plains, NY
1972 DeTomaso Pantera - Robert Levitt, Baldwin, NY
 
S3: “Italian Masterpieces” GT 1973-1985
1973 Alfa Romeo Montreal Rick Pocock, Pittsfield, MA
1973 Maserati Merak - Joe Quattrocchi, Pine Plains, NY
1974 DeTomaso Longchamp - Richard Klein, Yorktown Heights, NY
1974 DeTomaso Pantera GTS - Michael Donnelly, South Glastonbury, CT
1976 Ferrari 208GT4 - Joe Quattrocchi, Pine Plains, NY
1976 Lamborghini Urraco - Joe Quattrocchi, Pine Plains, NY
1984 Ferrari 400i GT Coupe - Travis Washay, Milford, CT
 
S4: “Italian Masterpieces” Open Sports & Racing Pre-1959
1923 Alfa Romeo RL Targa Floria - Richard King, Redding, CT
1930 Alfa Romeo 1750GS "Testa Fissa" - Keith Duly & Susan Castle, Bethlehem, CT
1931 Alfa Romeo 750 Monza - Bill Binnie, Portsmouth, NH
1932 Alfa Romeo 2300 Monza 8C - Richard King, Redding, CT
1937 Alfa Romeo 2.9 Touring Spider, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, NJ
1947 Ferrari 159 Spyder Corsa - James Glickenhaus, Sleepy Hollow, NY 
1951 Ferrari 212E Vignale Cabriolet - Peter Kalikow, New York, NY
1955 Lancia B24 Spider America, Oscar Davis, Elizabeth, NJ
 
 
S5: “Italian Masterpieces” Open Sports & Racing, Post-1959
1964 Alfa Romeo Giulietta - Frank Lalli, New York, NY
1967 Alfa Romeo Duetto - Jerry & Bobbie Ann Bensinger, Hubbard, OH
1967 Alfa Romeo Duetto Spider - George Stavis - Dobbs Ferry, NY
1967 Ferrari 330 GTS - Karen & Doug Cushnie, Sherman, CT
1971 Maserati Ghibli - Marc Fierman, Rye, NY
1984 Alfa Romeo Spider Veloce - Jane & Jerome Roth, West Cornwall, CT
 
S6: Italian Masterpieces” Etceterini
1937 Fiat Topolino Skip Barber, Lime Rock, CT
1978 Fiat X1/9 Kris & Steve Becker, East Meadow, NY
1968 Fiat Abarth 595SS Competizione - Alain Raymond, Knowlton, QC
 
S7: “Italian Masterpieces” Formula Sports & Racing
1933 Maserati 4CM - Dan Ghosh, Norfolk, CT
1935 Alfa Romeo 8C 35 - Peter Greenfield, Freeport, NY
1954 Osca MT4 - Miles Collier Collection at Revs Institute, Naples, FL 
1956 Maserati 250F F1 - Lawrence Auriana, Greenwich, CT
1956 OSCA MT-4 TN - Mitch Eitel, New York, NY
1958 Ferrari 250 TR - Tourbillon LLC, Lloyd Harbor, NY
1959 Stanguellini Formula Junior - Bill Gelles, Chappaqua, NY
1959 Stanguellini Formula Junior - Larry McKenna, Deer Isle ME
1961 Ferrari 250 Testa Rossa - Ralph Lauren, NY, NY
1962 Ferrari 250 P - Tourbillon LLC, Lloyd Harbor NY
1964 Ferrari 250 LM - Ralph Lauren, NY, NY
1967 Bizzarrini P538 - Van Horneff, St. Petersburg, FL          
1970 Fiat Abarth TCR 1000 Berlina Corsa, Miles Collier Collection at Revs Institute, Naples, FL 
1975 Lancia Stratos, John Campion, Jacksonville, FL
1986 Lancia S4, John Campion, Jacksonville, FL
 
 
S8: “Italian Masterpieces” Italian Motorcycles
1964 Moto Morini Corsano - Robert Machinist, Milford, CT
1976 Laverda Jota - Robert Machinist, Milford, CT
1978 Ducati 900 NCR Formula 1 - David Miller, Ridgefield, CT
1986 Moto Guzzi LeMans - Robert Machinist, Milford, CT
1992 Bimota YB8 - Robert Machinist, Milford, CT
 
M1: “Morgan 3”  Three-wheeled Vehicles, All Years
1913 Morgan 3 Wheeler - Paul Barresi, Cape Elizabeth, ME
1934 Morgan SS 3 Wheeler - Marc Wunderman, Redding, CT
2016 Morgan 3 Wheeler - Adam Stringer, Brooklyn, NY
 
M2: “Morgan Plus 4” Plus 4 Vehicles, All Years 
1953 Morgan Plus 4 - Russell J. Deveso, Colden, NY
1953 Morgan Plus 4 Flat Rad - Rod Griffith, Guilford, CT
1957 Morgan Plus 4 - Earnest Brown, Norwalk, CT
1957 Morgan Plus 4 - Richard Otgers, Wellesley Island, NY
1958 Morgan Plus 4 - Peter Lendved, Sugar Loaf, NY 
1958 Morgan Plus 4 DHC - Bill Reardon, Middleborough, MA
1959 Morgan Plus 4 - Lou Timolat, Falls Village, CT
1960 Morgan Plus 4 - James Clements, Riverside, CT
1961 Morgan Plus 4 DHC - Morgan Malone, Swansea, MA
1962 Morgan Plus 4 - Tom and Elaine Austin, Boston, MA
1962 Morgan Plus 4 Supersport - Murray Smith, Stonington, CT
1963 Morgan Plus 4 - Ken & Nancy Mull, Woodbridge, CT
1963 Morgan  Plus 4 - John Peden, New York, NY
1964 Morgan Plus 4 - Jim Nichol, Hyde Park, NY
1964 Morgan  Plus 4 - Steve Schefbauer, Monroe, CT
1965 Morgan Plus 4 - Marc Wunderman, Redding, CT
1966 Morgan Plus 4 - Ellen & Erwin Dressel, Cheshire, CT
1967 Morgan Plus 4 - David Webb, Copake, NY
 
M3: “Morgan, 4/4” 4/4 Vehicles, All Years
1948 Morgan Series 1 Flat Rad 4/4 - John Bigler, Mt. Pleasant, SC
1959 Morgan 4/4 - Mike Virr, Fairfield, CT
1965 Morgan 4/4 - James Goodson III, Marshfield, MA
1980 Morgan 4/4 4 Seat - Morgan Malone, Swansea, MA
1985 Morgan 4/4 - Bill & Maura Gartland, Harwich, MA
1989 Morgan 4/4 - Warren Mann, Bedford, NH
 
M4: “Morgan Plus 8”  Plus 8 Vehicles, All Years
1969 Morgan Plus 8 - Anne & Brent Follweiler, Brooklyn, ME
1970 Morgan Plus 8 - Richard Fohl, Richmond, VA
1989 Morgan  Plus 8 - Jamie Goodson, Marshfield, MA
2002 Morgan Plus 8 - Jane Mattson, Norwalk, CT
2003 Morgan Plus 8 - John McNuty, West Winfield, NY
2019 Morgan V6 Roadster - Morgan Motors of New England, Copake, NY
A1: “And So We Begin,” Our very special class for the machines that started it all, pre-1939, open and closed cars
1910 Sears Model J Motorbuggy - Gregg V. Gerelli, Hopewell Junction, NY
1923 Ford Model T Beach Wagon - Natale Marasco, Ashley Falls, MA
1929 Ford A 2Door Deluxe Panel Truck - Real Steel Collection, New Milford, CT
 
A2: “Gatsby’s Delights,” Luxury and speed; coach-built and special cars from an elegant era, pre-WWII 
1923 Dusenberg Model A - Joe Freeman, Boston, MA
1925 Bentley 3 Litre Tourer - Richard Morrison, Salina, KS
1925 Bugatti Type 30 Skiff Torpedo - Peter Charlap, Stanfordville, NY
1929 AC Acedes Magna Tourer - Andrew Benenson, Darien, CT
 
B1: “Off to Work,” Post-War transportation machinery; those workhorses we depended on daily 
1941 Ford Super Deluxe Wagon - Joseph Doyle, Rhinebeck, NY
1959 Saab 93B - Bruce/Debra Welch, Williamstown, VT
1963 Oldsmobile Dynamic 88 - Gary Dellavecchio, Oxford, CT 
1969 Chevrolet Corvair - Joseph Ricci Pelham, Manor, NY
1983 BMW 320i - Gennaro Manna, Mahopac, NY
C1: “Risky & Racy,” Competitive specials & speed record machines 
1947 Crosley Flying Saucer - Ted DelaCamera, Oakville, CT
1952 Nash Healey LeMans Prototype - Jose Fernandez, Bridgeport, CT
1954 Davis Special X - Garrett Van Camp, Bingham Farms, MI
1959 ELVA Courier - Al Chicote, Bennington, VT
1966 McLaren M1B Can Am Group 7 Racer - Mike Jacobellis, New Milford, CT
1971 Royale RP-3A Formula Ford - Thomas Taylor, Watertown, CT
1971 Volvo 142 GT - Mark Axen - Stony Creek, NY
1972 Elden Formula Ford -  Randy L. Brehmer, Butler, WI
 
C2: “Speed and Agility,” Early sports cars to 1961
1937 MG N Type - Gerald Lettieri, Rocky Hill, CT
1946 MG TC - Peter S. Roberts, Farmington, CT
1951 Jaguar XK120 - Stu Forer, Warwick, RI
1953 Austin-Healey 100 BN1 - Bob Markovich, Patterson, NY
1954 Austin-Healey 100 Le Mans - Bruce and Leslie Silvers, West Hartford, CT
1954 Jaguar Xk120 - Ann and Joe Trotta, Sharon, CT
1957 Porsche GT/GT Carrera Speedster - Jerry Charlup, Stamford, CT
1959 Jaguar XK150 - Eric A Herdan, Watertown, CT
1959 Porsche 356A - Kobus Reyneke, Upper Saddle River, NJ
1959 Starkweather Crosley Special - Pen Pendleton, Los Angeles, CA
1961 Jaguar XK150S - David Porter, Darien, CT
 
C3: “Shiny Side Up,” Sports cars, 1962 to 1990
1962 Daimler SP250 - Steven & Anita Busch, Palenville, NY
1962 MG MGA Mark II Deluxe - Carl W Meyer, Slingerlands, NY
1964 Austin Healey 3000 Phase 1 - Robert Scalla, Simsbury, CT
1965 AC Cobra 289 - Tom and Pat Cotter, Davidson, NC
1965 Sunbeam Tiger - Jay V. Bellanca Salem, NY
1966 Jaguar E-Type OTS - Kathie & Michael Gordon, West Cornwall, CT
1966 Triumph TR4A - Steve Francis, New Milford, CT
1967 Autodynamics Hustler - Bob Webber, Fairfield, CT
1968 Jaguar E-Type OTS - David Reilly, Wellesley, MA
1968 Jaguar XKE - Stephen B. Hammond, Venice, FL
1970 Jaguar E-Type Series 2 OTS - James Cordock, Indiantown, FL
1984 Caterham Super Seven 1600 Sprint - Steve M. Ross, Grafton, MA
2002 BMW Z8  - Danny Bell, Saunderstown, RI
 
C4: “Supercars,” Supercars, all years, open and closed
1995 Acura NSX-T - Alex Landino,  Milford, CT
2002 Aston Martin Vanquish - Steve Gallant, Ellington, CT
2008 Dodge ACR Viper - Vincent Marrone, Larchmont, NY
2008 Ferrari 599 GTB Fiorano - Mark Searle, Poughkeepsie, NY
 
D1:  Style, Comfort and Pace,” GT cars to 1957
1955 Studebaker President - Don Rancatti, Williamstown, MA
1959 AC ACECA Bristol - Arthur Kuypers, Brooklyn, NY
1964 Studebaker Avanti - Roman Artymyshyn, Flemington, NJ
1965 Ford Mustang - Charles Ramos, Cornwall, CT
 
D2: “A Businessman’s Express,” GT cars, 1958-1972
1966 Shelby Mustang GT350 - Andrew Williams, Stamford, CT
1971 Chevrolet Corvette - Jim Fraguela, Weston, CT
1972 Porsche 911 - Prescott Kelly - Weston, CT
1972 Porsche 911S - Guy & Christine Crosby, Weston, MA
 
D3: “Speed Breeds Success,” GT cars, 1973-1985
1973 Datsun 240Z - Mike Jacobellis, New Milford, CT
1974 Porsche 911 Carrera - David Deluca, Ho-Ho-Kus, NJ
1977 Datsun 280Z - Calvin Mooney, Massapequa, NY
1981 Delorean DMC12 - Brad Eisenhaure, Simsbury, CT
1985 Audi 4000S Quattro - Brian Skorski, Suffield, CT
1986 Chevrolet Corvette Indianapolis 500 Pace Car - Herbert Sodher, Saratoga Springs, NY
1987 BMW 325is - John Sinon, East Williston, NY
 
E1: “Weather-Permitting Perfection,” Those great open luxury cars 1945 to 1985
1954 Kaiser Darrin - Steven Galante, North Calwell, NJ
1959 Ford Fairlane Skyliner - Frank Doner, Hebron, CT
1966 FORD Mustang Retractable Hardtop - John Duley, Killingworth, CT
1966 Lincoln Continental - David Moyer, Wilton, CT
1973 Pontiac Grand Ville - Robert J. D'Amico, Southbury, CT
1976 Cadillac Bicentennial Eldorado - Joseph O'Connell, Westport, CT
 
E2: “Life at the Top in Style and Comfort,” Luxurious transportation coupes and salons, 1945 to 1985
1952 Aston Martin DB2 - David Jones, Salisbury, CT
1957 MG ZB Magnette - Ed Collins, Springfield, MA
1961 Jaguar Mk 2 - David Porter, Darien, CT
1962 Mercedes Benz 300d Adenaur W189 - Jeri Barrett, Easton, CT
1969 Oldsmobile Toronado - Nicholas E. Pagani, Riverside, CT
F1: “Just As we Found it,” Untouched originals and barn finds to 1975 (Includes eligible Bugattis)
1938 Morgan 4/4 LeMans - Murray Smith, Stonington, CT
1955 Lancia Aurelia B20 Series IV - Roger Werner, Stratford, CT
1957 Ferrari 250 GT LWB - Robert & Lynda Bodin, Wayzata, MN
1957 VW Beetle - David & Tracy Haviland, Burlington, VT
1959 Rambler Crosscountry - Ron & Laura Cavallaro, Johnston, RI
1963 Pontiac Tempest - Jay Hirsch, Brooklyn, NY
1966 Ferrari 330GT 2+2 - Francesco Spadaro, Norwalk, CT
1966 Jaguar 3.4S - Marcel & Rene Perlman, New Fairfield, CT
1971 DeTomaso Pantera - Jerry Lettieri, New Britain, CT
 
F2: “Tribute & Artful Dodgers,” Creative machines and “Euro rods” that fall between classing cracks, all years
1963 Chevrolet Corvette - Keith Goggin, New York, NY
1965 Factory Five Type 65 Daytona Coupe - Mark C. Schlegel E., Norwalk, CT
1967 Fiat Abarth 1000 - Skip Barber, Lime Rock, CT
1971 Jaguar E Type - Steven and Donna Kalmin, Burlington, CT
 
F3: “Rod & Custom,” Our tribute to garage-built American greatness, all years
1933 Ford 40 Roadster - Marshall Labow, Greenwich, CT
1933 Plymouth PC - Lester Neidell, Tulsa, OK
1940 Ford Deluxe Coupe - Tom Weisman, Poughkeepsie, NY
1953 Woodill Wildfire/Dodge Special - Doug Smith, Sunderland, MA
 
F4: “Muscle and Thunder,” Reflections of a golden age of American Muscle, 1955 to 1980
1969 Pontiac Firebird-400 Ram Air Dr. - David M. Brady, Trumbull, CT
1969 Chevrolet Camaro - David & Kerrie Stelly, West Granby, CT
1972 Oldsmobile 442 - Michael DeAngelis, Stamford, CT
1973 Buick Century Gran Sport Stage1 - Philip Roitman, Katonah, NY
1978 Pontiac Firebird Macho Trans Am - Ted Goneos, Litchfield, CT
 
G1: “Motorcycles” Powered Cycles, Street and Racing, all years
1944 NSU Kettenkrad - George Murtha, Canton CT
1969 Honda CB750 K0 - Francis Dance, Lyme, CT
1979 Suzuki GS1000S - Robert Lang, Berlin, CT
1914 Lea Francis - Denis Sharon, Milford, CT
 
P1: “Race on Saturday, Win on Sunday,” Saturday afternoon race winners displayed and awarded
 
P2: “Pick of the Paddock,” Vehicles that make an appearance on Sunday that are racing during the weekend
 

Our Partners