Print

LRP's Online Store Has Opened



It's true... The Lime Rock Park Online Store is here!
   Just in time for the upcoming Christmas and holiday shopping season.
The website is limerockparkstore.com: Click here...

Print

What Happens Between the Big Race Events?

Want to know who uses the track in between all the major race weekends? To see the complete 2013 Lime Rock Park track schedule, click here...

Print

2013 Schedule

Trans-Am Championship, Memorial Day weekend, Friday and Saturday, May 24 and 25
   Support races TBA
May 26, Fourth Annual Sunday ‘Royals Garage’ Car Show

American Le Mans Northeast Grand Prix, Thursday through Saturday, July 4, 5 and 6
Support races TBA

Ferrari Challenge, Saturday, July 20

Historic Festival 31 & Sunday in the Park Concours, Labor Day weekend, Friday through Monday, August 30 through September 2
Honored Guest TBA

Grand-Am Rolex Championship Finale, Friday and Saturday, September 27 and 28
Also, Continental Tire Grand Sport & Street Tuner finales
Support races TBA

-end

Print

Grand-Am finale in 2013 at LRP again

During Lime Rock Park’s Grand-Am Championship Weekend presented by BMW this past September 28-29 – which, by the way, was fantastic, if you weren’t here – Grand-Am released its 2013 race schedule.

We’re pleased to tell you that again, Lime Rock will host Grand-Am’s title-deciding weekend in 2013; September 27-28, to be exact.

We expect to announce our complete 2013 race schedule shortly – we’ll send you an e-mail when it’s ready – but in the meantime, here’s Grand-Am’s complete 2013 line-up.

2013 Grand-Am Rolex Series Schedule
Jan. 26-27           Daytona International Speedway, Fla.
March 2               Circuit of the Americas, Austin, Texas
April 6                  Barber Motorsports Park, Birmingham, Ala.
April 20                Road Atlanta, Ga.
June 1                  Detroit Belle Isle, Mich.
June 15                Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington
June 30                Watkins Glen International, N.Y.
July 26                 Indianapolis Motor Speedway
Aug. 10 *              Road America, Elkhart Lake, Wis.
Aug. 17                Kansas Speedway, Kansas City
Sept. 8                 Mazda Raceway Laguna Seca, Monterey, Calif.
Sept. 28               Lime Rock Park, Lakeville, Conn.

*Combination event with American Le Mans Series

2012 Rolex LimeRock 3

 

 

Print

Sunday in the Park: 2012 Concours Winners

Signing   BoxChap

  Kids

Sir_Line


Historic Festival 30 presented by Jaguar featuring Sir Stirling Moss and the Sunday in the Park Concours & Gathering of the Clubs was so jam-packed with great automotive everything that it’s very hard to describe and synopsize. 

Seriously, it was a tremendous weekend. 

Sir Stirling Moss and his wife Lady Susie are the most gracious, appreciative and wonderful people you would ever hope to meet. We asked him how he could do six 90-minute autograph sessions, four two-hour speaking sessions, endless press queries, and meet-and-greets other sponsor dignitaries. ”It’s been 50 years since I raced competitively. Half a century. Yet I’m still recognized,” Sir Stirling said. “To sign some autographs and shake some hands is actually an honor and I love it.” For the record, and we don’t think he was being obsequious, Moss said this was the largest number of autographs he had signed. Ever. Thank you, Lime Rock Park fans, for being equally gracious and patient as you stood in the loooooong lines. 

Sunday in the Park... Amazing. Organizer Kent Bain and Festival Chairman Murray Smith produced more than 240 cars for the concours d’elegance on the front straight (the largest in memory), and Fred Jackson and Ryan McIntosh made the Gathering of the Marques collection  a rousing, 650-cars-on-the-rest-of-the-track success. 

The racing... Smith attracted almost 300 cars comprising 10 race groups, pre-war to early 80s. F1 cars. One of a kinds. Sports racers. In other words, racing cars from A to Z. Fabulous is the word... 

This email, late though it is – just typing the weekend’s title takes at least six hours – has a lot of info at your disposal. We have links to the detailed race results, links to photos, and a complete listing of the Sunday in the Park award winners.

Have at it... 

Race Results from Historic Festival 30 presented by Jaguar featuring Sir Stirling Moss 

LAKEVILLE, Conn. (Sept. 4) – The vintage racing component of Lime Rock Park’s Historic Festival 30 presented by Jaguar featuring Sir Stirling Moss was witnessed by the event’s largest crowd in years and was held under perfect weather conditions both Saturday and Monday. Close to 300 race cars had entered, competing on Lime Rock’s 1.5-mile, 7-turn classic configuration. The festival’s honored guest, Sir Stirling Moss, opened each race day driving his Sebring 12-Hour (1954) race-winning OSCA MT4 around the track with his wife Susie, trailed by other cars Moss made famous. 

Below are the top-three results from each class for each day. 

Click here for complete race results, posted on MyLaps.com. 

Photos are by are great track shooters, Casey Keil and Greg Clark

Friday Qualifying photos here

Saturday racing photos here

Monday racing photos here

Saturday Race Results, top three per group 

Group 1, “Roads & Tracks: A grid of 60s sports racers matched with younger – but less agile – Porsches and Datsuns”
1. Kim Baker, Chester, Mass., 1965 Lola T-70, :55.842 fastest lap
2. Doc Bundy, Flowery Branch, Ga., 1964 Lotus 23B, :57.671
3. Roy Walzer, Litchfield, Conn., 1963 Lotus 23, :59.275

Group 2, Monoposto Medley: Formula Fords, Juniors and Vees”
1. Glen Taylor, Shelton, Conn., 1979 PRS FF, :57.797 fastest lap
2. David Porter, Darien, Conn., 1971 Lotus 69 FF, :58.050
3. Jim MacNicholl, Bethel, Conn., 1981 Van Diemen FF, :59.007

Group 3, “True Vintage: Pre-WWII Gems, with a few post-War Stars”
1. Peter Greenfield, Freeport, N.Y., 1935 Alfa Romeo 8C35, 1:07.375 fastest lap
2. Peter Giddings, U.K., 1931 Alfa Romeo Tipo B, 1:09.201
3. Paul Fitzgerald, Hampton Falls, N.H., 1953 MG TD, 1:11.058

Group 4 A & B, “Speed & Beauty: ‘Weapons-grade’ formula cars”
4A
1. Howard Katz, New York, N.Y., 1973 March-BMW F2, :51.069 fastest lap
2. David Porter, Darien, Conn., 1979 March 79B FA, :51.471
3. Stevie Hynes, Madison, N.J., 1978 March 78B FA, :51.900
4B
1. Bud Moeller, McLean, Va., 1979 Ensign F1, :51.493 fastest lap
2. Eric Lang, Center Morishes, N.Y., 1979 Tyrrell F1, :50.853
3. Steve Cook, Yountville, Calif., 1974 March 741, :52.085

Group 5, “Wild, Wild Horses: Small and lithe versus big and sometimes brutish
1. Simon Kirkby, Lime Rock Park, 1975 BMW 3.0 CSL, :58.806 fastest lap
2. Bob Hebert, Monterey, Mass., 1965 Jaguar E-Type, :59.751
3. Jim Newton, West Simsbury, Mass., 1967 Porsche 911 RS, :59.582

Group 6, “Sports Racers: Iconic marques, many of which Sir Stirling raced to victory”
1. Jack Boxstrom, Picton, Ont., Can., 1961 Chaparrel MK1, 1:02.402 fastest lap
2. Sandra McNeil, Bayport, N.Y., 1958 Cooper Monaco, 1:03.303
3. Vince Irwin, Rye, N.Y., 1957 Lotus 11, 1:02.794

Group 7, “Sports Racing ‘Salad’: Different approaches, same speedy result”
1. Ben Sinnott, Fairfield, Cobb., 1991 Lola S2000, :53.540 fastest lap
2. Roy Walzer, Litchfield, Conn., 1970 Chevron B16, :53.901
3. David Porter, Darien, Conn., 1985 Swift S2000, :53.410

Group 8, “Small-Bore Production Cars: Street cars prepped to race, 60s and 70s”
1. Herb Wetanson, New York, N.Y., 1961 Lotus Super 7, 1:03.319 fastest lap
2. David Reid, Marblehead, Mass., 1965 Mini Cooper S, 1:03.739
3. Laurent Fumex, Madison, Conn., 1972 MGB, 1:03.045

Group 9, “Alfas Galore: Italians vs. the Brits and Germans”
1. Dave Gussack, Armonk, N.Y., 1963 Triumph Spitfire, 1:03.088 fastest lap
2. Kent Bain, Fairfield, Conn., 1965 Triumph Spitfire, 1:03.456
3. Matt Hagopian, Wilbraham, Mass., 1958 Austin-Healey Sprite, 1:04.940

Group 10, “Eclectic Sports & GT Cars for the Road”
1. Werner Scheeren, Poestenkill, N.Y., 1958 MGA, 1:07.792 fastest lap
2. Tim Suddard, Ormand Beach, Fla., 1957 Triumph TR3, 1:07.914
3. Adam Nolde, New Haven, Conn., 1956 Austin-Healey, 1:08.756

Monday Race Results, top three per group

Group 1, “Roads & Tracks: A grid of 60s sports racers matched with younger – but less agile – Porsches and Datsuns”
1. Kim Baker, Chester, Mass., 1965 Lola T-70, :56.892 fastest lap
2. Doc Bundy, Flowery Branch, Ga., 1964 Lotus 23B, :57.276
3. Graham Adelman, Free Union, Va., 1962 Lotus 23, :59.189

Group 2, Monoposto Medley: Formula Fords, Juniors and Vees”
1. Glen Taylor, Shelton, Conn., 1979 PRS FF, :57.693 fastest lap
2. David Porter, Darien, Conn., 1971 Lotus 69 FF, :58.396
3. Jim MacNicholl, Bethel, Conn., 1981 Van Diemen FF, :58.931

Group 3, “True Vintage: Pre-WWII Gems, with a few post-war stars”
1. Peter Greenfield, Freeport, N.Y., 1935 Alfa Romeo 8C35, 1:07.349 fastest lap
2. Peter Giddings, U.K., 1931 Alfa Romeo Tipo B, 1:09.747
3. Paul Fitzgerald, Hampton Falls, N.H., 1953 MG TD, 1:13.168

Group 4 A & B, “Speed & Beauty: ‘Weapons-grade’ formula cars”
4A
1. Howard Katz, New York, N.Y., 1973 March-BMW F2, :50.816 fastest lap
2. Art Hebert, Larkspur, Calif., 1977 Chevron B-39 FA, :51.143
3. David Porter, Darien, Conn., 1979 March 79B FA, :51.068
4B
1. James King, Telluride, Colo., 1976 March 761 F1, :51.326 fastest lap
2. Steve Cook, Yountville, Calif., 1974 March 741, :51.336
3. Eric Lang, Center Morishes, N.Y., 1979 Tyrrell F1, :51.194

Group 5, “Wild, Wild Horses: Small and lithe versus big and sometimes brutish
1. Simon Kirkby, Lime Rock Park, 1975 BMW 3.0 CSL, :58.908 fastest lap
2. Bob Hebert, Monterey, Mass., 1965 Jaguar E-Type, :59.633
3. Jim Newton, West Simsbury, Mass., 1967 Porsche 911 RS, :59.331

Group 6, “Sports Racers: Iconic marques, many of which Sir Stirling raced to victory”
1. Jack Boxstrom, Picton, Ont., Can., 1961 Chaparrel MK1, 1:01.402 fastest lap
2. Vince Irwin, Rye, N.Y., 1957 Lotus 11, 1:02.796
3. Tom Grudovich, Palm Beach, Fla., 1969 Lola MK1, 1:02.883

Group 7, “Sports Racing ‘Salad’: Different approaches, same speedy result”
1. Ben Sinnott, Fairfield, Conn., 1991 Lola S2000, :52.556 fastest lap
2. Roy Walzer, Litchfield, Conn., 1970 Chevron B16, :53.442
3. Peter Krause, Durham, N.C., 1984 Tiga S2000, :53.639

Group 8, “Small-Bore Production Cars: Street cars prepped to race, 60s and 70s”
1. Laurent Fumex, Madison, Conn., 1972 MGB, 1:01.937 fastest lap
2. Lee Talbot, McLean, Va., 1967 Ginetta G4, 1:01.830
3. David Reid, Marblehead, Mass., 1965 Mini Cooper S, 1:03.654

Group 9, “Alfas Galore: Italians vs. the Brits and Germans”
1. Bill Warner, Jacksonville, Fla., 1971 Triumph TR6, 1:02.298 fastest lap
2. Dave Gussack, Armonk, N.Y., 1963 Triumph Spitfire, 1:02.586
3. Matt Hagopian, Wilbraham, Mass., 1958 Austin-Healey Sprite, 1:04.366

Group 10, “Eclectic Sports & GT Cars for the Road”
1. Tim Suddard, Ormand Beach, Fla., 1957 Triumph TR3, 1:07.345 fastest lap
2. Adam Nolde, New Haven, Conn., 1956 Austin-Healey, 1:07.466
3. Werner Scheeren, Poestenkill, N.Y., 1958 MGA, 1:07.589

Sunday in the Park Concours d’Elegance & Gathering of the Marques
Click here for some photos from Sunday in the Park at Lime Rock Park

Huge crowd. Great weather. More than 240 concours entrants. Another 660 collector and enthusiast cars spread around the rest of historic Lime Rock Park’s 1.5-mile circuit.

That was Sunday, September 2nd’s Sunday in the Park Concours & Gathering of the Marques car show, as part of Historic Festival 30 presented by Jaguar featuring Sir Stirling Moss.

There were 26 classes, representing eras and types from pre-WWI to significant cars of interest post-1985. One could have spent the day perusing just the fantastic concours cars, presented from the middle of the Downhill to the entrance to Big Bend. From there, the remaining one mile of Lime Rock’s track was lined with everything from Rolls, Shelbys and Corvettes to BMWs, rally cars, VWs, Audis, Mercedes, MGs, Fords, AMC... if it was an enthusiast marque, there were any number of them to admire.

The Rolex Best in Show award went to a spectacular Ferrari, coming out of the “No Holds Barred: Post-War Competition Cars” class (20). It’s a race-winning 1957 Ferrari 335 Sport (RHD), chassis tipo 520, owned by Stamford, Conn.’s Peter Sachs. Raced through 1959, it won the November 1957 1,000 kilometer Caracas, Venezuela GP piloted by Phil Hill and Peter Collins.

Below are the winners for the 30th edition of Lime Rock’s “Sunday in the Park” Concours...

Rolex Best in Show
1957 Ferrari 335 Sport, Peter Sachs, Stamford, Conn.

Class 1, Out in the Elements, open cars to 1927
1. 1911 Packard 30, Michael, DeAngelis, Stamford, Conn.
2. 1913 American Fiat Type 56, Ed Dina, Marlboro, N.Y.
3. 1923 Duesenberg, Eric Killorin

Class 2, They Don’t Build ‘Em Like They Used To, pre-1927 closed
1. 1925 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost, Cooper Botway, Kent, Conn.
2. 1925 Rolls-Royce 20, Matt Moran, Jackson Heights, N.Y.

Class 3, Gatsby’s Delights, special automobiles 1921-1942
1. 1935 Rolls-Royce 20/25, M.S. Koly, Darien, Conn.
2. 1929 Stutz Roadster, John Grunders
3. 1941 Packard 110, Robert Neubert, Amston, Conn.

Class 4, Wheels for All, making the world more accessible, pre-1945
1. 1938 Pontiac Woody Wagon, George Gereg, Bethel, Conn.
2. 1931 Durant Model 612, Bob Hebert, Monterey, Mass.|

Class 5, Risky, Racy & Rapid, pre-war competition cars
1. 1935 Riley Special, David Rex, Williamsburg, Va.
2. 1940 Lloyd Rockey Special, Jon Lee, Brunswick, Maine
3. 1909 ALCO 6-Cyl Racer, Howard Kroplick, East Hills, N.Y.

Class 6, Pace with Grace, competition machines of merit
1. 1938 Aston Martin, Trevor Burt
2. 1938 Bugatti, Alden Sherman
3.1930 Aston Martin International, Philip & Rick Rader, Briarcliff Manor, N.Y.

Class 7, Sportsmen’s Standouts, 1943-1957 open
1. 1957 Mercedes-Benz 300SL, Eckart Scheffler, Croton, N.Y.
2. 1954 OSCA Speciale, Robert & Susan Wilder, Stanfordville, N.Y.
3. 1946 Cadiullac 62, Dr. Marcel & Renee Perlman, New Fairfield, Conn.

Class 8, Fancy ‘n’ Fun, open cars 1958-1968
1. 1968 Maserati Mistral, Michael Schwartz, Sharon, Conn.
2. 1967 Ferrari 330 GTS, Cathy Boxstrom, Sharon, Conn.
3. 1966 Chevy Corvair Corsa, David Hill, Bristol, Conn.

Class 9, Environmental Elegance, open cars 1968-1985
1. 1973 Triumph Stag, Donald Jacoby, Manhasset, N.Y.
2. 1970 Mercedes-Benz 380SL, Terry Spaeth, Upper Grandview, N.Y.
3. Mercedes-Benz 380SL, Orrie Simko, Harwinton, Conn.

Class 10, Off to Grandma’s, 1945-1970
1. 1955 Chevy Nomad, Susan North, Millerton, N.Y.
2. 1968 VW Karmann Ghia, Jay Burgess, Rhinebeck, N.Y.
3. 1983 Olds Toronado, Dean Mojon, New Hartford, Conn.

Class 11, Home from Work, 1943-1985
1. 1950 MG YA Saloon, Steve & Abby Neal, Brunswick, Maine
2. 1985 BMW Alpina B7 5-Series, Roy Wicklund, Petersham, Mass.
3. 1983 Volvo 240 GL, David Esteves, Clark, N.J.

Class 12, For Road & Track, sporting machines 1935-1955
1. 1955 MG TF 1500, Alex Jakimenko, Torrington, Conn.
2. 1954 Austin-Healey 100, Bruce & Leslie Silvers, West Hartford, Conn.
3. 1939 MG TB, Jeff Rafalaf, Westport, Conn.

Class 13, Cat-like at 120, Jag’s early post-war wonders
1. 1954 Jaguar XK120, Joe & Ann Trotta, Sharon, Conn.
2. 1954 Jaguar XK120, Andrew Benenson, Darien, Conn.
3. 1953 Jaguar XK120, Bill Scheffler, Westport, Conn.

Class 14, Poised & Powerful, sporting machines with gusto!
1. 1952 Cunningham C3, Charles Schoendorf, Rowayton, Conn.
2. 1953 Allard J2X, Harold Hasse, Newtown, Conn.
3. 1962 Daimler SP250, Steve Busch, Ravena, N.Y.

Class 15, A Sporting Proposition, sports cars 1955-1962
1. 1957 Porsche 1500 GT Carrera Speedster, Jerry Charlup, Stamford, Conn.
2. 1957 Chevy Corvette, Stan Cryz, Dedham, Mass.
3. 1960 Triumph TR3-A, Candy & Harry Bartik, Pattersonville, N.Y.

Class 16, Keep the Shiny Side Up, sports cars 1963-1985
1. 1967 ferrari 330 GTS, Karen & Doug Cushnie, Sherman, Conn.
2. 1969 Jaguar E-Type, John Falco, Sparta, N.J.
3. 1966 Austin-Healey 3000 BJ8, Gary Franzi, Harwinton, Conn.

Class 17, Rapid Transit, GT cars 1945-1959
1. 1957 Mercedes-Benz 300SL, Henry Miller, Greenwich, Conn.
2. 1957 Porsche 356 Carrera, Steve Harris, New York, N.Y.
3. 1958 Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint,Chris Robins, Rye Brook, N.Y.

Class 18, Businessmen’s Express, GT cars 1960-1969
1. 1962 Ferrari 250 GT, Archie Urciuoli, Casey Key, Fla.
2. 1966 Ferrari 275 GTB Long Nose, Robert & Susan Wilder, Stanfordville, N.Y.
3. 1965 Alfa Romeo Giulia SS, Rod Burdick, North Smithfield, R.I.

Class 19, Speed with Style, GT cars 1970-1985
1. 1972 Momo Mirage, Peter Kalikow, New York, N.Y.
2. 1974 BMW 3.0CS, Duane Sword, Charlestown, Mass.
3. 1974 De Tomaso Pantera L, Rob Duquette, Connecticut

Class 20, No Holds Barred, post-war competition cars
1. 1956 OSCA MT-4 TN, MItch Eitel, Kent, Conn.
2. 1964 Lotus 30
3. 1958 Tojeiro, Wayne Carini, Portland, Conn.

Class 21, Carry Your Weight, commercial, trucks and wagons
1. 1967 Morris Minor Traveller 1000, Jack & Vickie DeLuca, Cos Cob, Conn.
2. 1939 Ford Deluxe Wagon, Skip North, Millerton, N.Y.
3. 1970 International 1300, J. Gavin Donnelly, Ridgefield, Conn.

Class 22, Less is More, motorcycles, trikes and micro cars
1. 1952 Vincent Black Shadow Series C, David Miller, Ridgefield, Conn.
2. 1957 Ducati 125, Bob Machinist, New York, N.Y.
3. 1973 Norton Commando 850, Bob Machinist, New York, N.Y.

Class 23, Torque It Up! Cars with the urge to move you, 1960-1980
1. 1966 Pontiac GTO, Philip Andrew, Jr., Harwinton, Conn.
2. 1971 Chevy Camaro Z28 RS, David Hill, Bristol, Conn.
3. 1970 Dodge Challenger RT/SE, Philip Andrew, Jr., Harwinton, Conn.

Class 24, Creative Thinking
1. 1959 Fiat Abarth 750 Record Monza Zagato GT, Mahlon Craft, Norfolk, Conn.
2. 1968 Honda S800 Convertible, Brian Baker, Walden, N.Y.
3. 1980 Citroen Visa Club, Jorge Parente, Bridgewater, N.J.

Class 25, Latest Editions, significant post-1985 cars
1. 2008 Ruth Engineering Cheetah, Gerard Herkaler, Montague, N.J.
2. 1999 Nissan Skyline, David Rosenburg, Fairfield, Conn.
3. 1995 Jaguar XJS, Bill Richardson, Boylston, Mass.

Class 26, Pick of the [Racing] Paddock, the cars driven in anger this weekend
1. 1979 Lotus 79, Duncan Dayton, North Salem, N.Y.
2. 1959 OSCA Tipo J Formula Junior, Mitch Eitel, Kent, Conn.
3. 1967 Jaguar E-Type

Special Awards

Stirling’s Salute
1956 Maserati 300, Tony Wang, Lloyd Harbor, N.Y.

From the Ground Up, restoration perfection pre-1970
1955 Mercedes-Benz 300SL, Bill Jacobs, Cortland Manor, N.Y.

Best Seat in the House, interiors of distinction
1937 Bugatti Type 57S, Scott Rosen, Black Rock, Conn.

Mom’s Car, ladies choice
1964 Chevy Corvair Spyder, Ron Manwaring, Plantsville, Conn.

Octane Magazine Award, editor’s pick
1958 Vanwall Grand Prix, The Collier Collection, Naples, Fla.

A Jaguar to Remember, chosen by Jaguar Cars
1955 Jaguar D-Type, Daniel Ghose, Norfolk, Conn.

Best Vintage Jaguar, presented by Jaguar Cars N.A.
1952 Jaguar C-Type, Drake and David Darrin, Greenwich, Conn.

Best Collector Presentation
Miles Collier, Naples, Fla.

People’s Choice
1955 Mercedes 300SL, Henry Miller, Greenwich, Conn.

Ronald McDonald House Kids’ Choice (Thank you, Chuck Ange, Lime Rock Drivers Club)
1955Lancia Aurelia B24 Spider America, Jim Steerman, Red Hook, New York

Sunday’s Best That Fell Between the Cracks... gracefully
1955 Austin-Healey 100-4, Hans Abrahams, Stamford, Conn.
1953 Packard 300, Augustus & Marjorie Hampson, Southbury, Conn.
1952 VW Beetle, David & Tracy Haviland, Burlington, Vt.
1957 Porsche 356 Carrera, Steve Harris, New York, N.Y.

Skip’s Sunday Selections
1932 Cadillac Roadster, the late John Royals (presented by sons Glenn, JR and Raymond), Torrington, Conn.
1966 Alfa Romeo, Larry Auriana, Stamford, Conn.
1936 Delahaye 135S, David D’Addario, Easton, Conn.

END
 

OFFICIAL PARTNERS